Dura Group

Building and Renovation

Design. Approve. Construct.

Dura Group

Building and Renovation

Design. Approve. Construct.

Second Storey Extension Guide: Adding an Upper Level to Your Home

Mark Dura
🕙 6 minutes read
Second storey addition with scaffolding and timber framing on a Sydney home

A second storey addition doubles your living space without reducing backyard area. It costs $250,000 to $600,000+ in Sydney and takes 16 to 30 weeks to build. For families on standard 500 to 700m² Sutherland Shire blocks, going up is often the only practical option for more space.

At Dura Group, we’ve been building second storey additions across the Shire for over 25 years. This guide covers everything you need to know before going up.

Why Go Up Instead of Out?

  • Keep your backyard: On a standard 500 to 700m2 Shire block, going out means losing outdoor space. Going up keeps it all
  • Views: Many Sutherland Shire properties gain bush views, district views, or even water glimpses from a second level
  • Better layout: Separating living areas (downstairs) from bedrooms (upstairs) creates a floor plan that works well for families
  • Block limitations: If your home is already close to side and rear setback limits, going up may be the only option for more space

Second Storey Addition Costs

In Sydney, second storey additions cost $4,500 to $7,000 per square metre fully fitted out. See our full home extension cost guide for detailed breakdowns.

  • Partial second storey (30 to 50m2): $250,000 to $350,000. Adds 2 to 3 bedrooms and a bathroom
  • Full second storey (60 to 100m2): $350,000 to $600,000+. Complete upper level with bedrooms, bathroom, living area, and balcony

The higher cost compared to ground floor extensions reflects the structural work required: reinforcing the ground floor, removing and rebuilding the roof, scaffolding, and working at height. Our Sydney building costs guide breaks down current per-square-metre rates.

What’s Involved in a Second Storey Addition

Structural Assessment

Before anything else, a structural engineer assesses whether your existing ground floor can support a second storey. This means checking:

  • Foundation type and condition (strip footings, slab, piers)
  • Wall framing capacity (timber stud, brick, double brick)
  • Roof structure and removal requirements
  • Load paths and where new support may be needed

Most Sutherland Shire homes built in the 1970s and 80s have brick veneer walls on strip footings. These can often support a second storey with targeted reinforcement rather than complete foundation replacement.

Council Approvals

Second storey additions always need council approval, either through a Sydney DA approval service. Key council considerations include:

  • Height limits: Most residential zones in the Shire have an 8.5m to 9m height limit
  • Overshadowing: Council assesses the shadow your addition casts on neighbouring properties
  • Privacy: Upper floor windows and balconies facing neighbours may need screening or offset